Nach mehr als 20 Jahren trifft sich das einstige Highschool-Liebespaar Jim und Amanda zufällig wieder in ihrem altem Heimatort Crestline in. Blue Jay stellt dabei keine Ausnahme dar und beweist, dass für einen guten Film schon zwei talentierte Schauspieler und ein gelungenes. Der Blauhäher ist eine Singvogelart aus der Familie der Rabenvögel. Dieser Schopfhäher ist im östlichen Nordamerika weitverbreitet und einer der farbenprächtigsten Vögel in dieser Region.
Blue Jay Inhaltsverzeichnis
Der Blauhäher ist eine Singvogelart aus der Familie der Rabenvögel. Dieser Schopfhäher ist im östlichen Nordamerika weitverbreitet und einer der farbenprächtigsten Vögel in dieser Region. Der Blauhäher (Blue Jay) ist Namensgeber und Maskottchen des kanadischen Major-League-Baseball-Teams Toronto Blue Jays. Der Blauhäher ist. Blue Jay ist der Name folgender. Orte in den Vereinigten Staaten: Blue Jay (Kalifornien), im San Bernardino County; Blue Jay (Ohio), im Hamilton County; Blue. Blue Jay stellt dabei keine Ausnahme dar und beweist, dass für einen guten Film schon zwei talentierte Schauspieler und ein gelungenes. Many translated example sentences containing "Blue jay" – German-English dictionary and search engine for German translations. Blue Jay [OV/OmU]. (13)1 Std. 20 Min Former high school sweethearts reconnect after 20 years when they unexpectedly run into each other in their. Blue Jay. + 1 Std. 20 georgesbrassens-gb.euische Independent-Filme. Als Teenager waren sie schwer verliebt, jetzt treffen sich unerwartet in ihrer Heimatstadt.
Blue Jay - Herdecke - American Bar & Restaurant. Blue Jay stellt dabei keine Ausnahme dar und beweist, dass für einen guten Film schon zwei talentierte Schauspieler und ein gelungenes. Blue Jay. + 1 Std. 20 georgesbrassens-gb.euische Independent-Filme. Als Teenager waren sie schwer verliebt, jetzt treffen sich unerwartet in ihrer Heimatstadt.
In fact, they are largely vegetarian birds. Most of their diet is composed of acorns, nuts, and seeds—though they also eat small creatures such as caterpillars, grasshoppers, and beetles.
Blue jays sometimes store acorns in the ground and may fail to retrieve them, thus aiding the spread of forests.
Common in much of eastern and central North America, blue jays are gradually extending their range to the Northwest. They are fairly social and are typically found in pairs or in family groups or small flocks.
The two discuss what has happened in their lives since they last saw each other. Amanda got married and became the stepmother to two children.
Jim is working on building houses with his uncle and thinking about renovating his late mother's house. While walking Amanda to her car, the two pass a liquor store they went to frequently in their younger days.
Amanda bets that the store owner will recognize them from when they were younger, although Jim disagrees. To Amanda's satisfaction, the store owner does remember the two.
He remarks about how the two "famous lovebirds" are still together after two decades and gives them free beers and jelly beans, while Amanda and Jim jokingly play along about how they are still a couple after all this time.
The two further discuss their current lives in depth by a lake, leaving Jim crying and feeling discontented about his life when he hears of how impressive Amanda's life sounds.
The two visit his mother's house, leaving them nostalgic over the memories they shared. While rummaging through old memorabilia, Amanda discovers a letter addressed to her written years ago, and she decides to keep it.
Amanda then finds tape recordings of Jim and her roleplaying their middle-aged lives. They play the recordings and laugh about how uncool they were.
Jim proposes they have some "fun" and they decide to recreate the tape, pretending to be a married couple celebrating their 20th anniversary.
At the end of the night, Amanda confesses to Jim she is on anti-depressants and that she has not cried in years. The two eventually share a kiss that leads to making out in the bedroom.
But things are stopped when Jim reveals his residual love for her. It is then revealed dramatically that Amanda had an abortion back in high school and that was the cause of their separation.
They lash out at each other, ending it with Jim breaking down and crying on the floor. Jim walks Amanda to her car the next morning, and Amanda explains her decision.
Jim asks her to read the letter he didn't send her, saying he wanted to keep the baby. Amanda begins to cry, for the first time in 5 years, and then they laugh about it together.
Jim and Amanda then sigh at one another and the screen cuts to black. The film was shot over the course of 7 days in and around Crestline, California.
The blue jay mainly feeds on nuts and seeds such as acorns , soft fruits, arthropods , and occasionally small vertebrates. It typically gleans food from trees, shrubs, and the ground, though it sometimes hawks insects from the air.
Blue Jays can be very aggressive towards other birds; they sometimes raid nests and have even been observed decapitating other birds.
The clutch can contain two to seven eggs, which are blueish or light brown with brown spots. Young are altricial , and are brooded by the female for 8—12 days after hatching.
They may remain with their parents for one to two months. The name "jay" derives from its noisy, garrulous nature and has been applied to other birds of the same family, which are also mostly gregarious.
The specific name cristata crested, tufted derives from Latin referring to the prominent blue crest of the jay. When excited or aggressive, the crest will be fully raised.
When frightened, the crest bristles outwards, brushlike. When the bird is feeding among other jays or resting, the crest is flattened on the head.
Its plumage is lavender-blue to mid-blue in the crest, back, wings, and tail, and its face is white. The underside is off-white and the neck is collared with black which extends to the sides of the head.
The wing primaries and tail are strongly barred with black, sky-blue and white. The bill, legs, and eyes are all black.
Males and females are almost identical, but the male is slightly larger. As with most other blue-hued birds, the blue jay's coloration is not derived from pigments but is the result of light interference due to the internal structure of the feathers;  if a blue feather is crushed, the blue disappears because the structure is destroyed.
The blue jay occurs from southern Canada including the southern areas of provinces from Alberta eastward to Quebec and throughout the Atlantic provinces and throughout the eastern and central United States south to Florida and northeastern Texas.
The western edge of the range stops where the arid pine forest and scrub habitat of the closely related Steller's jay C. Recently, the range of the blue jay has extended northwestwards so that it is now a rare but regularly seen winter visitor along the northern US and southern Canadian Pacific Coast.
The northernmost subspecies C. It may withdraw several hundred kilometers south in the northernmost parts of its range.
Thousands of blue jays have been observed to migrate in flocks along the Great Lakes and Atlantic coasts. It migrates during the daytime, in loose flocks of 5 to birds.
Much about their migratory behavior remains a mystery. Some are present throughout winter in all parts of their range.
Young jays may be more likely to migrate than adults, but many adults also migrate. Some individual jays migrate south one year, stay north the next winter, and then migrate south again the next year.
To date, no one has concretely worked out why they migrate when they do. Likely, it is related to weather conditions and how abundant the winter food sources are, which can determine whether other northern birds will move south.
The blue jay occupies a variety of habitats within its large range, from the pine woods of Florida to the spruce - fir forests of northern Ontario.
It is less abundant in denser forests, preferring mixed woodlands with oaks and beeches. Four subspecies are generally accepted, though the variation within this species is rather subtle and essentially clinal.
No firm boundaries can be drawn between the inland subspecies. The ranges of the coastal races are better delimited. Cyanocitta cristata cristata in Johnston County, North Carolina.
The blue jay is a noisy, bold, and aggressive passerine. Due to its slow flying speeds, this species makes easy prey for hawks and owls when flying in open areas.
Virtually all the raptorial birds sympatric in distribution with the blue jay may prey upon it, especially swift bird-hunting specialists such as the Accipiter hawks.
Diverse predators may prey on jay eggs and young up to their fledgling stage, including tree squirrels , snakes , cats , crows , raccoons , opossums , other jays and possibly many of the same birds of prey who attack adults.
The blue jay can be beneficial to other bird species, as it may chase predatory birds, such as hawks and owls , and will scream if it sees a predator within its territory.
It has also been known to sound an alarm call when hawks or other dangers are near, and smaller birds often recognize this call and hide themselves away accordingly.
It may occasionally impersonate the calls of raptors, especially those of the red-tailed and red-shouldered hawks , possibly to test if a hawk is in the vicinity, though also possibly to scare off other birds that may compete for food sources.
Additionally, the blue jay may raid other birds' nests, stealing eggs, chicks, and nests. When a blue jay is agitated or angry, the blue crest atop its head will rise.
It will lower when the bird is relaxed or calm. Blue jays, like other corvids , are highly curious and are considered intelligent birds. Young individuals playfully snatch brightly coloured or reflective objects, such as bottle caps or pieces of aluminum foil, and carry them around until they lose interest.
Blue jays have strong black bills which they use for cracking nuts, usually while holding them with their feet, and for eating corn, grains and seeds.
Its food is sought both on the ground and in trees and includes virtually all known types of plant and animal sources, such as acorns and beech mast, weed seeds, grain , fruits and other berries , peanuts , bread, meat, small invertebrates of many types, scraps in town parks, bird-table food and rarely eggs and nestlings.
In Florida , blue jays were dominated at feeders by Eastern gray squirrels , Florida scrub-jays , common grackles and red-headed woodpeckers , all of which were occasionally observed to aggressively prevent the jays from feeding.
The mating season begins in mid-March, peaks in mid-April to May, and extends into July. Any suitable tree or large bush may be used for nesting, though an evergreen is preferred.
It is cup-shaped and composed of twigs, small roots, bark strips, moss, other plant material, cloth, paper, and feathers, with occasional mud added to the cup.
Blue jays are not very picky about nesting locations. If no better place is available — e. Blue jays typically form monogamous pair bonds for life.
Both sexes build the nest and rear the young, though only the female broods them. The male feeds the female while she is brooding the eggs.
There are usually between 3 and 6 averaging 4 or 5 eggs laid and incubated over 16—18 days. The young fledge usually between 17—21 days after hatching.
After the juveniles fledge, the family travels and forages together until early fall, when the young birds disperse to avoid competition for food during the winter.
Sexual maturity is reached after one year of age.